Now Reading
2020 Outstanding Women in Engineering

2020 Outstanding Women in Engineering

From STEM diversity organizations, educational associations, and the National Academy of Engineering, major awards recognizing the contributions and achievements of women in STEM include:

American Indian Science and Engineering Society (AISES) Awards

Ely S. Parker Award
Cara Cowan Watts, Ph.D., Tulsa Pier Drilling

Professional of the Year Award
Kathleen Jolivette, The Boeing Company

Most Promising Engineer or Scientist Award
Serra Hoagland, Ph.D., U.S. Forest Service

Technical Excellence Award
Laura Smith-Velazquez, Collins Aerospace

Blazing Flame Award
Master Sergeant Frances Dupris, U.S. Air Force

Indigenous Excellence Award
Sandra Begay, Sandia National Laboratories

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Awards

ASEE Fellow Honorees
Maura Borrego, Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin
Janet Callahan, Ph.D., Michigan Technological University
Monica E. Cardella, Ph.D., Purdue University at West Lafayette
Monica F. Cox, Ph.D., The Ohio State University
Agnieszka Miguel, Ph.D., Seattle University
Margot A. Vigeant, Ph.D., Bucknell University

William Elgin Wickenden Award
Susan Lord, Ph.D., University of San Diego
Michelle Camacho, Ph.D., National Science Foundation

Sharon Keillor Award
Sarah A. Rajala, Ph.D., Iowa State University

Benjamin Lamme Garver Award
Jennifer Sinclair Curtis, Ph.D., University of California, Davis

AnitaB.org ABIE Awards

Change Agent ABIE Award
Jess Wade, Ph.D., Imperial College London

Emerging Leader Abie Award Winner in Honor of Denice Denton
Olga Russakovsky, Ph.D., Princeton University

Student of Vision ABIE Award
Pelagia Majoni, Haverford College

Technical Leadership ABIE Award
Lisa Su, Ph.D., Advanced Micro Devices

Technology Entrepreneurship Abie Award
Tracy Young, PlanGrid

National Academy of Engineering Awards

Simon Ramo Founders Award
Frances S. Ligler, D.Phil., D.Sc., North Carolina State University; University of North Carolina

New Female Members
Lilia A. Abron, Ph.D., PEER Consultants P.C.
Eleanor Allen, P.E., Water For People
Barbara A. Bekins, Ph.D., U.S. Geological Survey
Stacey F. Bent, Ph.D., Stanford University
Alison K. Brown, Ph.D., NAVSYS Corp.
Marilyn A. Brown, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology
Margaret M. Faul, Ph.D., Amgen
Vicki L. Hanson, Ph.D., Association for Computing Machinery
Latonia M. Harris, Ph.D., Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson
Susan J. Helms, Orbital Visions LLC
Susanne V. Hering, Ph.D., Aerosol Dynamics Inc.
Susan S. Hubbard, Ph.D., Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Sallie Ann Keller, Ph.D., University of Virginia
Tamara G. Kolda, Ph.D., Sandia National Laboratories
Julia A. Kornfield, Ph.D., California Institute of Technology
Sarah Kurtz, Ph.D., University of California, Merced
Fei-Fei Li, Ph.D., Stanford University
Susan S. Margulies, Ph.D., Georgia Tech and Emory University
Muriel Médard, Sc.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jayathi Y. Murthy, Ph.D., University of California, Los Angeles
Laura E. Niklason, Ph.D., M.D., Yale University
Ellen Ochoa, Ph.D., NASA Johnson Space Center (retired)
Sara N. Ortwein, XTO Energy Inc. (formerly)
Anne K. Roby, Ph.D., Linde PLC
Gwynne Shotwell, SpaceX
Nancy R. Sottos, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Maria C. Tamargo, Ph.D., The City College of New York

New International Members
Claudia Anna-Maria Felser, Ph.D., Max Planck Institute for Chemical Physics of Solids, Germany
Susan T. Harrison, Ph.D., University of Cape Town, South Africa
Abigail J. Sellen, Ph.D., Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK
Viola Vogel, Ph.D., ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Rabab K. Ward, Ph.D., The University of British Columbia

National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE) Golden Torch Awards

Unavailable at Press Time

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE) Awards

Young Investigator Award
Jennifer Lopez, Ph.D., Air Force Research Laboratory

Diversity Award
Maricela Alberto, Qualcomm

Educator of the Year – K-12
Sonymarie Socarrás Figueroa, Colegio Mater Salvatoris

Educator of the Year – Higher Education
Adeeba A. Raheem, Ph.D., The University of Texas at El Paso

Professional Role Model
Zoraida Martinez Duarte, Foster Farms
Emily Anne Vargas, University of Southern California

Student Role Model – Undergraduate
Mariela Hernandez, University of California, Berkeley
Isela Rivera, Louisiana State University

Student Role Model – Graduate
Luz D.R. Sotelo, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

SHPE Star of Today
Crystal E. Ramón-Miranda, Chevron

SHPE Star of Tomorrow
Laura M. Lara Rodriguez, Ph.D., 3

Dr. Ellen Ochoa Award
Juanita Leal, The Boeing Company

Jaime Oaxaca Award
Francis J. Samalot Rivera, Ph.D., The Boeing Company

Society of Women Engineers (SWE) Awards

Achievement Award
Jayshree Seth, Ph.D., 3M Company

Suzanne Jenniches Upward Mobility Award
Endowed by Northrop Grumman Corporation
Jennifer Rumsey, Cummins Inc.

Diversity & Inclusion Program Award
Rockwell Automation

Work/Life Integration Award
Christina L. Beppler, Ph.D., Sandia National Laboratories

Distinguished Engineering Educator
Janet Brelin-Fornari, Ph.D., P.E., Grand Canyon University
Ruth E. Davis, Ph.D., School of Engineering, Santa Clara University
Amy Wagoner Johnson, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Advocating Women in Engineering Award
Robin Barker-Chambers, Keysight Technologies Inc.
Ireena Erteza, Ph.D., Sandia National Laboratories
Diane Foley, Raytheon Technologies
Shivani Koul, John Deere
Rahima Mohammed, Ph.D., Intel Corporation

Global Leadership Award
Angel McMullen-Gunn, Raytheon Technologies – Collins Aerospace
Lynn Olson, Intel Corporation
Johanna Vazquez, PepsiCo

Global Team Leadership Award
EXALT Model D, Boston Scientific
John Deere – Corporate Enabling Team, John Deere
Team Pomace, PepsiCo

Prism Award
Anne M. Grillet, Ph.D., Sandia National Laboratories
Diane LaFortune, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Laurie LaPat-Polasko, Ph.D., Matrix New World Engineering
Mandy Mock, Intel Corporation
Cliona Murphy, PepsiCo

Spark Award
Jacquelynn Garofano, Ph.D., Raytheon Technologies
Mary-Helen Holley Douglas, Raytheon Technologies
Holly Maudsley, 3M Company
Laura Ann Odell, Institute for Defense Analyses
Patricia J. Walker, Medtronic

Emerging Leader
Carrie Marie Ballester, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Kristine Barnes, P.E., General Motors
Xue (Ida) Chen, Ph.D., The Dow Chemical Company
Katie Clingenpeel, Cummins Inc.
Ivelisse Del Valle Figueroa, P.E., Northrop Grumman Corporation
Laura McCarter, Keysight Technologies Inc.
Jeri Lynn Metzger, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Lisa Minnick, Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA)
Cynthia Morin, Johnson & Johnson
Karen E. Roth, Air Force Research Laboratory

SWE Distinguished New Engineer
Mary Beth Biddle, Lockheed Martin Corporation
Megan Ford, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Kattie Grady, ConsuNova Inc.
Carina Hahn, Intel Corporation
Olivia LeBlanc, BASF
Ellen McIsaac, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Emily L. Ongstad, Ph.D., AstraZeneca
Neethu Elizabeth Simon, Intel Corporation
Nikita Tiwari, Intel Corporation
Heather Wiest, Ph.D., P.E., Blue Origin

Fellow Grade
Vicki S. Johnson, Ph.D., Spirit AeroSystems Inc.
Cynthia S. Reid, P.E., Parker-LORD
Tamaira Ross, Blue Origin
Mary Ann T. Walsh, BWX Technologies Inc.

Patent Recognition Award
224 recipients

Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Gretchen Hein, Ph.D., Michigan Technological University

Outstanding SWE Counselor
Rebecca M. Reck, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Outstanding Collegiate Member
Madeline Dubelier, Cornell University
Dana Gill, The Ohio State University
Catherine Gurecky, Cornell University
Elizabeth Jones, Arizona State University
Valerie Kettering, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Grace Pakeltis, The University of Tennessee
Lauren Pan, The University of Alabama
Isabella T. Sanders, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jessica Stieglitz, Tufts University
Olivia Wanless, Kettering University

Women in Egineering ProActive Network (WEPAN) Awards

WEPAN / DiscoverE “Girl Day” Award
Collins Aerospace

WEPAN Inclusive Culture and Equity Award
Beena Sukumaran, Ph.D., Rowan University

WEPAN Bevlee A. Watford Inclusive Excellence Award
Karan Watson, Ph.D., Texas A&M University

WEPAN President’s Award
Laura Bistrek, P.E., University of Dayton
Lilen Uchima, Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology

WEPAN Leader in Engineering Education Award
Beth Myers, Ph.D., University of Colorado Boulder

WEPAN Founders Award
Elizabeth Litzler, Ph.D., University of Washington

COPYRIGHT 2021 SWE MAGAZINE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.