Congratulations to the 2022 Award Recipients

Achievement Award

Tina M. Nenoff, Ph.D.
Sandia National Laboratories

Suzanne Jenniches Upward Mobility Award

Endowed by Northrop Grumman Corporation
Ellen Ferraro, Ph.D.
Raytheon Technologies

Rodney D. Chipp Memorial Award

Ball Aerospace
Steven Chisholm
The Boeing Company
Johnson & Johnson

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Program Award

Merck

Resnik Challenger Medal

Alice Bowman
Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

Work/Life Integration Award

Heather Ulrich
Caterpillar Inc.

Distinguished Engineering Educator

Carlotta Berry
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Rose-Margaret Ekeng-Itua, Ph.D.
Ohlone College

Advocating Women in Engineering Award

Nayiby Alvarez
Johnson & Johnson
Malika Grayson, Ph.D.
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Hang Loi
3M
Tuyet-Hanh Schnell
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Global Leadership Award

Chia-Hung Kuo, P.E.
Intel Corporation
Yvonne Ong
Raytheon Technologies
Avani Patel
Dow

Global Team Leadership Award

Global Cummins Electronics Electrical Design and Components Engineering
Cummins Inc.
Rockstar Energy Global Integration and Expansion Team
PepsiCo
Engine Life Management Team
Raytheon Technologies

Prism Award

Yang Luo, Ph.D.
Honeywell International
Kristy Mandigo
Raytheon Technologies
Sharon Rozzi, Ph.D.
Johnson & Johnson
Sameera Shaikh
John Deere India Pvt Ltd
Laura Whitsitt
Smith+Nephew (Retired)

Spark Award

Pamela Coleman
Johnson & Johnson
Irene Hodor
Exxon Mobil Corporation
Cindy Hoover, F.SWE
Spirit AeroSystems Inc.
Ellen McIsaac
Lockheed Martin
Caroline Ylitalo, Ph.D.
3M

Emerging Leader

Miriam Engel
Intel Corporation
Elise Higgins
Medtronic
Elisabeth Hosmer
Raytheon Technologies
Sarah Koenig
Raytheon Technologies
Pramita Mitra, Ph.D.
Ford Motor Company
Kerri Phillips, Ph.D.
Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Sadaf Qazi
Booz Allen Hamilton
Tahira Reid Smith, Ph.D.
Purdue University
Erin Shaw
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Kia Smith
The Boeing Company

SWE Distinguished New Engineer

Zaineb Ahmad
Collins Aerospace, a Raytheon Technologies subsidiary
Julia Alspaugh
Stryker
Judy Amanor-Boadu, Ph.D.
Intel Corporation
Molli Andor
Ford Motor Company
Alison Bergmann
John Deere
Kimberly Daloise
Bayer
Masroor Khan
Public Service Enterprise Group
Amber Kreceman
Raytheon Technologies
Claire Rydeen
Medtronic
Emily Walvoord
Exxon Mobil Corporation

Rising Technical Contributor Award

Stephanie Barbon, Ph.D.
Dow
Alexandra Damley-Strnad
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Elise Hough
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Anjali Kukreja
John Deere
Joyanna Mazzone
Lockheed Martin
Sarah Niles
Spirit AeroSystems Inc.
Yuliya Preger
Sandia National Laboratories
Maggie Singerhouse-Knauber
Medtronic
Alexis Ulmer
Intel Corporation
Claire Wemp, Ph.D.
DuPont

Emerging Engineering Educator

Sandra Pettit, Ph.D., P.E., F.SWE
University of South Florida
Stephanie Wettstein, Ph.D.
Montana State University

Emerging Global Leadership Award

Jennifer Alexander, Ph.D.
Carrier
Paris Amy
Cummins Inc.
Elaine Lin
Dow

Fellow Grade

Jill Almaguer, P.E.
Texas A&M University
Irene Chang
Exxon Mobil Corporation
Beth Holloway, Ph.D.
Purdue University
Karen Horton, P.E.
University of Maine
Cynthia Oliver Coleman, P.E.
Houston Area Section of SWE
Colleen Scholl, P.E.
HDR
Hope Schwalls
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Patent Recognition Award

174 Recipients

Outstanding Faculty Advisor

Kelly Knechtel
Colorado School of Mines

Outstanding Collegiate Member

Abby Culloton
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Abigail Fennell
Colorado State University
Courtney Keiser, Ph.D.
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Celia Kornegay
Georgia Institute of Technology
Francesca LaPinta
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Briana Lino
Tufts University
Alyssa Liu
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Hannah Lohman
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Ramona Naseri
Duke University
Vidhya Thiyagarajan
University of Pittsburgh

COPYRIGHT 2022 SWE MAGAZINE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.