Spotlight on Collegians

SWE 2022–2023 First-Year, Sophomore, Junior, Senior, and Graduate Scholarship Recipients

Ada I. Pressman Memorial Scholarship

Blakely Canfield

University of North Texas
Master’s
Biomedical Engineering

Sabrina Coffman

Cleveland State University
Master’s
Biomedical Engineering

Miriam Fuchs

Drexel University
Master’s
System Engineering

Brenda Henriquez

George Mason University
Master’s
Computer Science

Hannah Iezzoni

Villanova University
Doctorate
Civil Engineering

Meghan Kupratis

University of Delaware
Ph.D.
Biomedical Engineering

Juliana Pereira

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Ph.D.
Civil Engineering

Molly Skinner

University of South Florida
Ph.D.
Chemical Engineering

Christina Toler

Georgia Institute of Technology
Senior
Computer Engineering

Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Scholarship

Sarah Charbonneau

University of Massachusetts Amherst
First-Year
Chemical Engineering

Alice May Anderson Scholarship Fund

Lauren Waller

University of California, San Diego
Ph.D.
Bio-Engineering

Alma Kuppinger Forman, P.E. Scholarship

Ashley Garcia Cervantes

Hofstra University
Sophomore
Computer Engineering

Alaina Herman

University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Amateur Radio Digital Communications Scholarship – Freshman

Ama Agyare-Addo

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Anastacia Armijo

Christian Brothers University
First-Year
Chemical Engineering

Josephine Dominguez

University of California, Santa Cruz
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Emily Keller

University of Rhode Island
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Kayla Knudtson

University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Alden Mapes

Colorado School of Mines
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Eleanor Murphy

North Carolina State University
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Josceline Roeper

The University of Texas at Austin
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Danielle Sutterlin

Purdue University at West Lafayette
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Jillian Wilde

Purdue University at West Lafayette
First-Year
Electrical Engineering Technology

Amateur Radio Digital Communications – Sophomore to Graduate

Jayashree Adivarahan

Arizona State University
Sophomore
Electrical Engineering

Rachel Auman

North Carolina State University
Junior
Electrical Engineering

Jasmine Blond

Prairie View A&M University
Junior
Electrical Engineering

LaBreya Brumfield

Southern University and Agricultural and Mechanical College at Baton Rouge
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Paige Canning

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Junior
Electrical Engineering Technology

Hannah Eddy

Brigham Young University
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Ni Gayatri

University of Pittsburgh
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Udeme Idem

The University of Alabama
Ph.D.
Electrical Engineering

Arianna Mahoney

Brigham Young University
Junior
Electrical Engineering

Amarachukwu Nzedibe

Texas A&M University
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Sara Riyad

Carnegie Mellon University
Sophomore
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sage Romney

Brigham Young University
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Betty Aita Rukh-Kamaa

University of Maryland
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Dior Seck

University of Maryland
Junior
Electrical Engineering

Valerie Sonnichsen

Kennesaw State University
Sophomore
Electrical Engineering Technology

OreOmo Sosanya

The University of Texas at San Antonio
Sophomore
Electrical Engineering

Jessica Steslicki

University of Michigan–Dearborn
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Kimi Wright

Brigham Young University
Junior
Electrical Engineering

Tsion Yohannes

Eastern Washington University
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Yabsira Zewdie

City University of New York, City College
Junior
Electrical Engineering

American Transmission Co. Scholarship

Alyssa DeLouise

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Reema Sweidan

Bradley University
Senior
Civil Engineering

Anne Maureen Whitney Barrow Memorial Scholarship

Ishika Govil

University of Delaware
Senior
Chemical Engineering

Anne Shen Smith Endowed Scholarship

Madhavi Vivek

University of California, Los Angeles
Sophomore
Computer Science

Ansys/SWE Scholarship

Oluwanifemi Fadahunsi

The University of Kansas
Senior
Computer Engineering

Hameeda Jaghori

Syracuse University
Master’s
Computer and Information Science

Marciela Rodrigues

University of California, Berkeley
Senior
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research

Antonietta Lo Pardo Costa Scholarship

Darby Bankoski

Johns Hopkins University
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Apple Scholars Program

Cara Baah-Binney

University of Cincinnati
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Bella Baker

Oklahoma State University
Junior
Industrial Engineering

Kaya Dorogi

Columbia University in the City of New York
Sophomore
Engineering

Emma Martz

University of California, Berkeley
Junior
Bioengineering

Andrea Miramontes Serrano

Cornell University
Junior
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mackenzie Molina

Washington University in St. Louis
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Lucia Piotraszewski

University of Washington
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Amantina Rossi

Stanford University
Junior
Computer Science

Lysette Zaragoza

San Jose State University
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Atlanta Future of STEM Scholarship

Maren Kelley

Georgia Institute of Technology
Junior
Aerospace Engineering

Avangrid Scholarship

Jenna Salmen

Kettering University
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Barbara W. & Thomas W. Benko (Freshmen) Scholarship

Alexandria Sterenberg

University of Illinois Chicago
First-Year
Bioengineering

Bertha Lamme Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Wilder

Georgia Institute of Technology
Master’s
Aerospace Engineering

Betty Lou Bailey SWE Scholarship

Erica Shepherd

Northeastern University
Master’s
Computer Science

BHG Financial – Runner

Celeste Irwin

Wright State University
Senior
Computer Engineering

B.J. Harrod Memorial Scholarship

Evelyn Ohs

Purdue University at West Lafayette
First-Year
Nuclear Engineering

BK Krenzer Memorial Reentry Scholarship

Katherine Townsend

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Master’s
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Brill Family Scholarship

Michann Wernli

University of Central Florida
Sophomore
Aerospace Engineering

Broadcom Inc. SWE Scholarship

Asmeret Jafarzade

Wentworth Institute of Technology
Senior
Computer Science

Aisha Mohammed

The George Washington University
Senior
Computer Science

Carol Stephens SWE Scholarship

Erica Shepherd

Northeastern University
Master’s
Computer Science

Ceasar’s STEM Headstart Scholarship

Leya Goodwin

Georgia Institute of Technology
First-Year
Industrial Engineering

Mariah Jaeck

University of Georgia
First-Year
Computer Science

Kayla Magruder

University of Maryland, Baltimore County
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Ohenmaa Ofosu-Mensah

University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus
First-Year
Computer Engineering

Gabriella Pfang

Texas A&M University
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Kayla Stevenson

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
First-Year
Computer Science

Kyla Trotter

University of Nevada, Reno
First-Year
Computer Science and Engineering

Central Illinois Section Scholarship

Akhila Mattapalli

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Junior
Materials Science and Engineering

Central New Mexico Section – Pioneers Scholarship

Sierra Quintana

University of New Mexico
Junior
Electrical Engineering

Elizabeth Wells

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Senior
Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering

Charbonneau Family Scholarship

Kavisca Kuruparanantha

University of Kentucky
Senior
Computer Science

Chevron/SWE Scholarship

Abigale Bahnick

The University of Arizona
Sophomore
Chemical Engineering

Stephanie Barnard

The University of Texas at Arlington
Sophomore
Electrical Engineering

Lily Chen

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
First-Year
Computer Science and Engineering

Jayden Christmas

North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Ashley Colegrove

University of Central Florida
First-Year
Computer Science

Katherine Guo

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
First-Year
Computer Science and Engineering

Somer Holyfield

Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Erika Igarashi-Cummings

Norfolk State University
First-Year
Computer Science

Raegan Johnson

Jackson State University
First-Year
Computer Engineering

Ivaneisha Lee

Howard University
Sophomore
Computer Science

Karis Lewis

Howard University
First-Year
Computer Science

Luana Liao

Columbia University in the City of New York
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Hanna Mofid

University of California, Irvine
Sophomore
Computer Engineering

Melody Nguyen

University of Houston
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Grace Nhan

Georgia Institute of Technology
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Camille White

Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Elizabeth Wilson

The University of Arizona
Sophomore
Environmental Engineering

Jaimie Zhao

City University of New York, City College
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Cummins Scholarship

Brea Hunlen

Cornell University
Master’s
Engineering Management

Cummins First Generation Scholarship

Jennah Johnson

The University of Texas at Austin
Sophomore
Chemical Engineering

Cummins First Generation Women of Color Scholarship

Elham Hojati

Texas Tech University
Ph.D.
Computer Science

Qian Yu

California State University, East Bay
Master’s
Computer Science

Discover Scholar Award

Alexis Gordon-Martin

Howard University
Junior
Computer Science

Ambrosia Ingoglia

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Sophomore
Computer Science

Leila Kelly

Mercer University
Junior
Engineering

Anu Upadhyaya

Howard University
Junior
Computer Engineering

Dorolyn Lines Scholarship

Jessica Woodard

University of Colorado Boulder
Graduate
Mechanical Engineering

Dorothy Lemke Howarth Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Baummer

University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Sophomore
Computer Engineering

Elizabeth Frelich

North Dakota State University
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Riya Jain

University of California, Berkeley
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Zoe Oshman

Colorado School of Mines
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Katrina Wilson

Bucknell University
Sophomore
Computer Science and Engineering

Dorothy M. & Earl S. Hoffman Scholarship

Ariana Aguilar

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
First-Year
Chemical Engineering

Eileen Beres

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Phoebe Demers

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
First-Year
Biomedical Engineering

Isabella DiGiulio

Bucknell University
Senior
Chemical Engineering

Sidney Finkler

Bucknell University
Sophomore
Civil Engineering

Paola Gonzalez Ramirez

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
First-Year
Computer and Systems Engineering

Skylar Neilsen

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
First-Year
Biomedical Engineering

Celina Ohiwa

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
First-Year
Aeronautical Engineering

Katherine Sears

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Shianne Twoguns

Bucknell University
Junior
Computer Science

Eleanor Tyner

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Sophomore
Chemical Engineering

Dorothy P. Morris Scholarship

Alexandra Ferraco

San Diego State University
Sophomore
Civil Engineering

Dr. Celeste Belcastro Memorial Scholarship

Callie Ellsworth

University of Virginia
Junior
Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Ivy M. Parker Memorial Scholarship

Saleema Mohamed

New York University Tandon School of Engineering
Junior
Computer Engineering

Dr. Paula Marie Stenzler Legacy Scholarship for Engineering

Sepideh Kianbakht

Colorado School of Mines
Ph.D.
Electrical Engineering

Eaton STEM Scholar Scholarship

Lauren Foster

Oregon State University
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Leah Griesmer

University of Cincinnati
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Jennifer Rousseau

Michigan State University
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Ashley Stevenson

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Junior
Aerospace Engineering

Isabella Weingartz

Kettering University
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Elizabeth McLean Memorial Scholarship

Lillian Moy

Hofstra University
Junior
Civil Engineering

Ellen Hippeli Memorial Scholarship

Evelyn Ohs

Purdue University at West Lafayette
First-Year
Nuclear Engineering

ExxonMobil Foundation Scholarship

Iliana Aguilar

Texas A&M University
Sophomore
Aerospace Engineering

Hanna Armstrong

University of Delaware
Junior
Biomedical Engineering

India Atkinson

Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College
Senior
Chemical Engineering

Isabella Gayoso

Pennsylvania State University
Senior
Aerospace Engineering

Camille Hamilton

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Senior
Civil Engineering

Dana Jaime

Texas A&M University
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Lindsey Lubin

Georgia Institute of Technology
Senior
Computer Engineering

Morgan Riggins

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Junior
Civil Engineering

Erika Williams

North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Ph.D.
Educational Technology and Applied Learning Science

Ford Motor Company Scholarship (Junior)

Amberlyn Diehl

Georgia Institute of Technology
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Ford Motor Company Scholarship (Sophomore)

Maggie Scott

The University of Utah
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Freeman Family Scholarship

Chidinma Dabels

Southern University and Agricultural and Mechanical College at Baton Rouge
Master’s
Electrical and Computer Engineering

GE Foundation Engineering Scholarship Program

Raisa Abuhassan

Pennsylvania State University
Senior
Chemical Engineering

Lorren Banker

The University of Texas at Austin
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Lizajane Bunyan

Drexel University
Junior
Chemical Engineering

Alondra Cardenas

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
First-Year
Aerospace Engineering

Ayleen Durasno

Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Senior
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Raelyn Henderson

Southern University and Agricultural and Mechanical College at Baton Rouge
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Jeannette Mayo Gallegos

California State University, Fullerton
Junior
Computer Science

Corin Riahi

Washington University in St. Louis
First-Year
Electrical Engineering

Evia Rodriguez

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
First-Year
Materials Science and Engineering

Jasmine Rodriguez

University of South Florida
Senior
Industrial Engineering

GE Women’s Network – Paula Martin Scholarship

Lily Behnke

Yale University
Ph.D.
Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

GE Women’s Network Scholarship

Esther Akinrinde

Auburn University
Ph.D.
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Valerie Balbin-Sepulveda

University of Southern California
Master’s
Aeronautical Engineering

Kimberly Betty

Kettering University
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Bernice Chiaha

University of North Texas
Sophomore
Biomedical Engineering

Phoebe Demers

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Sophomore
Biomedical Engineering

Sophia Incer

Mississippi State University
Junior
Aerospace Engineering

Fadjimata Issoufou

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Doctorate
Computer Science

Madison Kenney

Kennesaw State University
Sophomore
Mechatronics Engineering

Abril Maldonado

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Junior
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Mary Nkata

Howard University
Sophomore
Computer Science

Mezisashe Ojuba

Howard University
Sophomore
Computer Science

Naomi Oke

Princeton University
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Emily Orozco

University of California, Los Angeles
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Bryanna Salazar

Milwaukee School of Engineering
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Jessica Santos Martins Nunes

The University of Alabama
Ph.D.
Aerospace Engineering

Golden West Region Legacy Scholarship

Sydney Zucco

University of the Pacific
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Greeley and Hansen Nicole B. Spieles Memorial Scholarship

Markie Ash

University of Wisconsin–Platteville
Senior
Civil Engineering

Honeywell Scholarship

Araceli Gonzalez

Colorado School of Mines
Senior
Civil Engineering

Ashley Jones

Wayne State University
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Marie Chantal Nyirahategekimana

Howard University
Senior
Chemical Engineering

IBM Linda Sanford Women’s Technical Advancement Scholarship

Hyo Rachel Son

North Carolina State University
Doctorate
Civil and Construction Engineering

Intel Graduate Diversity Scholarship

Victoria Ballard

Auburn University
Doctorate
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Emily Barragan

Columbia University in the City of New York
Ph.D.
Chemical Engineering

Naseeha Cardwell

Washington State University
Ph.D.
Chemical Engineering

Allison Chen

Princeton University
Ph.D.
Computer Science

Sarah Chow

University of Southern California
Master’s
Computer Engineering

Sydney Donaldson

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Master’s
Mechanical Engineering

Megan Ertl

The University of Iowa
Master’s
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Firehiwot Gurara

Cornell University
Doctorate
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Heather Lewis

Pennsylvania State University
Master’s
Software Engineering

Lucero Lopez

Carnegie Mellon University
Master’s
Materials Science and Engineering

Raffa Hassan Nimir

The George Washington University
Master’s
Computer and Systems Engineering

Jaylen Williams

Georgia Institute of Technology
Master’s
Computer Science and Engineering

Intel Undergraduate Diversity Scholarship

Naomi Bradley

Mercer University
Sophomore
Computer Science

Rianna Branch

University of Houston
Junior
Chemical Engineering

Emily Buerk

University of Virginia
Senior
Computer Science

Noelle Crump

Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Nicole D’Angelo

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Sophomore
Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics

Heaven De Leon

Columbia University in the City of New York
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Milana Diaz

University of Denver
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Nikoly Dos Santos

Gannon University
Senior
Software Engineering

Adaugo Emerson

University of Maryland, College Park
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Tahlia Garcia

University of California, Los Angeles
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Claudia Ketcham

University of Wisconsin–Madison
Senior
Materials Science and Engineering

Sarah Madigan

The Ohio State University
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Deyla Matkovich

University of Colorado Boulder
Sophomore
Chemical and Biological Engineering

Kaitlyn McDonald

Mississippi State University
Junior
Industrial Engineering

Rachel Meniboon

Arizona State University
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Chelsea Mikal

University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Senior
Chemical Engineering

Sloane Miller

North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Junior
Computer Science

Heather Mills

Brigham Young University
Senior
Chemical Engineering

Alexis Osueke

Bowie State University
Sophomore
Computer Science

Ana Quinonez

University of Colorado Boulder
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Ariana Rajabi

California State University, Fresno
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Adia Raya

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Breda Rodriguez

Texas Tech University
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Maria Roelant

Florida Institute of Technology
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Khaylah Rose

Jackson State University
Sophomore
Computer Engineering

Camryn Sanchez

Texas A&M University
Junior
Chemical Engineering

Faith Sporbert

University of Connecticut
Senior
Computer Science

Madylin Teel

University of Oklahoma
Junior
Computer Science

Kayleigh Trumbull

Clemson University
Junior
Chemical Engineering

Mary Vaughan

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Invenergy Women’s Network Scholarship

Charlotte Fondren

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Junior
Computer Engineering

IPG Photonics SWE Scholarship

Mattie Reich

Kettering University
Senior
Computer Engineering

Jayshree Seth Scholarship for Women of Color in STEM

Olanrewaju Famakinwa

Johns Hopkins University
First-Year
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

JBT Tom Giacomini Engineering Scholarship

Riley Fry

The Ohio State University
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Skye Goldman

Drexel University
Junior
Biomedical Engineering

Elizabeth Le

Drexel University
Junior
Architectural Engineering

Hannah Leibman

University of Cincinnati
Junior
Environmental Engineering

Rachel Varughese

The Ohio State University
Junior
Chemical Engineering

Jill S. Tietjen, P.E., Scholarship

Alexandra Ferraco

San Diego State University
Sophomore
Civil Engineering

John Deere SWE Scholarship

Tristan Bacani

Stevens Institute of Technology
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Zaina Khutliwala

Mercer University
Senior
Computer Science

Lynn Matar

Illinois Institute of Technology
Senior
Computer Science

Judith Resnik Memorial Scholarship

Delaney Novak

Florida Institute of Technology
Junior
Aerospace Engineering

Judy Simmons Memorial Scholarship

Audra Robinson

Pennsylvania State University
Sophomore
Aerospace Engineering

Katherine F. Lindquist Memorial Scholarship

Riya Mitra

University of Pennsylvania
First-Year
Bioengineering

Liebherr Mining – Freshman Scholarship

Kristina Soiland

University of Michigan
First-Year
Biomedical Engineering

Liebherr Mining – Junior Scholarship

Amy Schleicher

Clemson University
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Liebherr Mining – Senior Scholarship

Anvitha Anumolu

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Senior
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Liebherr Mining – Sophomore Scholarship

Emily Toler

University of Virginia
Sophomore
Computer Engineering

Lillian Moller Gilbreth Memorial Scholarship

Ayman Fatima

University of Maryland, College Park
Junior
Computer Engineering

Lois Aileen Bey Memorial Scholarship

Alyssa Yelton

The University of Kansas
First-Year
Chemical Engineering

Lonnie Lee and Maria Elena Abernethy Endowment for Native Americans in Engineering Scholarship

Necole Begay

University of Oklahoma
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Lottye Miner Scholarship

Madeline Blankenship

University of Colorado Denver, Anschutz Medical Campus
Graduate
Bioengineering

Lydia I. Pickup Memorial Scholarship

Kaila Wong

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ph.D.
Aerospace Engineering

Margaret (Pritch) Pritchard Memorial Scholarship

Karoline Herkamp

Oregon Institute of Technology
Master’s
Civil Engineering

Mary Gunther Memorial (Freshman) Scholarship

Sara Goodhue

Duke University
First-Year
Environmental Engineering

Mary Gunther Memorial (Upperclass) Scholarship

Evi Troulis

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Senior
Architectural Engineering

Mary Jones Berry Scholarship

Rozaine Wijekularatne

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Doctorate
Aerospace Engineering

Mary V. Munger Memorial Scholarship

Joni Hill

The University of Texas at Tyler
Junior
Civil Engineering

MASWE Scholarship

Perla Pineda-Leon

University of California, Los Angeles
Senior
Civil Engineering

Meredith Thoms Memorial Scholarship

Julia Behlmann

University of Tulsa
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Samantha Bennett

Kettering University
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Carrie Lefeber

University of Wisconsin–Platteville
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Apsara Som

Rochester Institute of Technology
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Meritage Homes Scholarship Fund

Carina Anastasio

New Mexico State University
Junior
Chemical Engineering

KenaMaat Ankhmeni

Howard University
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Sarah-Jean Boyd

California Baptist University
Junior
Civil Engineering

Rosa Gomez

University of Houston–Downtown
Senior
Structural Analysis/Design Option in Engineering Technology

Zoe Kitt

University of Central Florida
Junior
Aerospace Engineering

Amari Manning

University of Miami
Sophomore
Biomedical Engineering

Ananya Nigam

The University of Arizona
Junior
Biomedical Engineering

Taylor Schreiber

The University of Arizona
Sophomore
Architectural Engineering

Amanda Stone

Arizona State University
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Mid-Hudson Section Scholarship

Catherine O’Brien

University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Motorola Solutions Foundation Scholarship

Gabriella Alessio

Arizona State University
Senior
Biomedical Engineering

Sydney Barok

Webb Institute
Sophomore
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering

Katie Bishop

Georgia Institute of Technology
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Tatiana Boehning

University of Notre Dame
Senior
Civil Engineering

Carolyn Cassidy

University of North Dakota Main Campus
Junior
Chemical Engineering

Claire Davis

North Carolina State University
Senior
Computer Science

Allison Garippo

State University of New York at Binghamton
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Sherie LaPrade

Florida Institute of Technology
Junior
Aerospace Engineering

Andrea Li

Georgia Institute of Technology
Senior
Biomedical Engineering

Olivia Mergler

University of Virginia
Junior
Biomedical Engineering

Aya Ochiai

Yale University
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Jayda Ritchie

Georgia Institute of Technology
Senior
Civil Engineering

Mary Tasket

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Sophomore
Biomedical Engineering

Leah Thomason

Grand Valley State University
Sophomore
Product Design and Manufacturing Engineering

Grace Trippiedi

Miami University
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Northrop Grumman SWE Scholarship

Casey Eaton

The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Ph.D.
Systems Engineering

Emily Maciejewski

University of California, Los Angeles
Ph.D.
Computer Science

Juliet Raginsky

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Junior
Aeronautical Engineering

Anja Sheppard

University of Michigan
Ph.D.
Computer Science

Sarah Terracina

Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Junior
Aerospace Engineering

Northwest Star Legacy Scholarship

Jordan Brown

Boise State University
Sophomore
Electrical Engineering

Olive Lynn Salembier Memorial Reentry Scholarship

Katherine Townsend

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Master’s
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Oregon Tool Scholarship

Aleeya Mitsch

California State University, Long Beach
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Madison Sitkiewicz

The University of Arizona
Master’s
Materials Science and Engineering

Past Presidents Scholarship

Laura Stuart

Clemson University
Master’s
Biomedical Engineering

Paula Loring Simon Scholarship

Kelly Chen

Lehigh University
Sophmore
Computer Science and Business

Phoenix Section Scholarship

Kellie Phong

Arizona State University
Senior
Electrical Engineering

Pioneer Scholarship

Amy Zhang

University of Colorado Denver, Anschutz Medical Campus
Graduate
Bioengineering

Raytheon Technologies SWE Scholarship

Madeline Bach

Montana State University–Bozeman
Junior
Electrical Engineering

Olivia Gallucci

Rochester Institute of Technology
Junior
Computer Science

Emma Houser

University of Cincinnati
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Karolina Swedek

Cornell University
Sophomore
Mechanical Engineering

Rebecca McNally Gilden Memorial Scholarship

Isabella Rios

Georgia Institute of Technology
First-Year
Aerospace Engineering

Mei Weatherly

University of Kentucky
Sophomore
Chemical Engineering

Resideo Female Empowerment Scholarship

Kialie Malone

University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Sophomore
Electrical Engineering

Resideo Freshman in Tech Scholarship

Nour Gajial

Cornell University
First-Year
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Resideo Hispanic Community Support Scholarship

Kelly Cha

Carnegie Mellon University
Junior
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Roberta Banaszak Gleiter – Engineering Endeavor Scholarship

Ella Nunez

Mississippi State University
Sophomore
Aerospace Engineering

Rochelle Nicolette Perry Memorial Scholarship

Grace McGrath

City University of New York, City College
Senior
Electrical Engineering

RS&H Scholarship

Cheyenne Joslin

Colorado School of Mines
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Siemens Women in Technology Scholarship

Britney Tran

University of California, Irvine
Master’s
Mechanical Engineering

Sonora Region B Scholarship

Marina Merritt

Brigham Young University
Senior
Chemical Engineering

Southeast Diamond Scholarship

McKenna Shepherd

Lipscomb University
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

SPEEA ACE Scholarship

Salma Hassanain

University of Washington
Senior
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

SPEEA ACE (Freshmen) Scholarship

Rena Anderson

University of Washington
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Susan and Marvin Whatley Scholarship

Emma Callahan

Clemson University
First-Year
Chemical Engineering

Susan E. Stutz McDonald Scholarship

Madeline Talebi

University of California, Irvine
Ph.D.
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Susan Miszkowicz September 11 Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Ladd

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

SWE Baltimore–Washington Section Scholarship

Leslie Maynard

Virginia Commonwealth University
Master’s
Computer Science

SWE Baltimore–Washington Section – Freshman Scholarship

Viha Chakrapani

Johns Hopkins University
First-Year
Biomedical Engineering

SWE Board of Trustees Achievement Scholarship 1

Erica Shepherd

Northeastern University
Master’s
Computer Science

SWE Board of Trustees Achievement Scholarship 2

Heidi Theisen

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Master’s
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

SWE Board of Trustees Achievement Scholarship 3

Alexandra Ferraco

San Diego State University
Sophomore
Civil Engineering

SWE Board of Trustees Achievement Scholarship 4

Evelyn Ohs

Purdue University at West Lafayette
First-Year
Nuclear Engineering

SWE Board of Trustees Achievement Scholarship 5

Kavisca Kuruparanantha

University of Kentucky
Senior
Computer Science

SWE Board of Trustees Achievement Scholarship 6

Malaya Aspuria

University of California, Berkeley
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

SWE Board of Trustees Judith Resnik Achievement Scholarship

Delaney Novak

Florida Institute of Technology
Junior
Aerospace Engineering

SWE Boston Section Scholarship

Katerina Angjeli

Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Senior
Electrical and Computer Engineering

SWE Central Indiana Section Scholarship

Alice Dang

Anderson University
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

SWE Chicago Regional Section Scholarship

Eleanor Holtermann

Johns Hopkins University
First-Year
Biomedical Engineering

SWE Chicago Regional Section – Wendy Landwehr Memorial Scholarship

Nivedha Senthil

University of Illinois Chicago
Sophomore
Biomedical Engineering

SWE Columbia River Section – Columbia River Scholarship

Lauren White

University of Portland
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

SWE Columbia River Section – Coral Jean Cotterell Achievement Scholarship

Karlone Herkamp

Oregon Institute of Technology
Senior
Environmental Science

SWE Detroit Section – Past Presidents Scholarship

Tanisha Panchal

University of Michigan
First-Year
Computer Science

SWE Detroit Section – SWE 4 Life Endowed Scholarship

Anna Novak

University of Michigan
First-Year
Computer Science

SWE Heartland 1 Scholarship

Heidi Theisen

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Master’s
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

SWE Heartland 2 Scholarship

Heidi Theisen

Purdue University at West Lafayette
Master’s
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

SWE Kansas City Section Scholarship

Chelsea Line

Kansas State University
Senior
Biological Systems Engineering

SWE Los Angeles Section Scholarship

Morgan Kopecky

University of California, Los Angeles
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

SWE New Jersey Section Scholarship

Sonali Jepal

Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

SWE – OC Endowed Scholarship

Malaya Gaerlan

Stanford University
First-Year
Bioengineering and Materials

SWE Ohio State Section Scholarship

Nicole Lippucci

The Ohio State University
Junior
Chemical Engineering

SWENext Scholarship

Malaya Aspuria

University of California, Berkeley
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

SWE Quad Cities/Muscatine Section Scholarship

Victoria Thorne

St. Ambrose University
Senior
Industrial Engineering

SWE Richmond Area Section Scholarship

Grace Zhang

University of Virginia
First-Year
Computer Science

SWE RMS Freshman Scholarship

Jonnina Edmunds

Colorado State University
First-Year
Biomedical Engineering

Amanda Klabunde

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Sophia Steven

California Institute of Technology
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

SWE Sacramento Valley Section – Mabel Esteves Memorial Scholarship

Natalia Mosqueda

University of California, Davis
Sophomore
Civil Engineering

SWE San Diego Scholarship

Sarah Dong

Stanford University
First-Year
Mathematical and Computational Science

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Al Gardner Memorial Scholarship

Shir Diner

University of California, Irvine
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Esther Williams Memorial Scholarship

Aileen Liao

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Sophomore
Electrical Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Irmgard Flugge-Lotz Memorial Scholarship

Cynthia Zhang

University of Pennsylvania
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Mary G. Ross Memorial Scholarship

Arielle Sampson

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Graduate
Aerospace Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Mary Nell Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Ashita Singh

University of California, Los Angeles
First-Year
Computer Engineering

SWE Twin Tiers Section – Margaret R. Brewster Scholarship

Jenny Zheng

Rochester Institute of Technology
First-Year
Computer Science

SWE Willamette Valley Section – Roberta Marie Stinson Scholarship

Isabel Solis

Oregon State University
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Anjana Anjana Sriram

Oregon State University
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

SWE Willamette Valley Section – Scholarship

Samantha Rubesh

Grand Canyon University
First-Year
Engineering

SWE Wisconsin Section – Martha Maxwell Memorial Scholarship

Megan Ford

University of Wisconsin–Madison
Senior
Chemical Engineering

Tenable Corporate Scholarship

Pheona Angoy

State University of New York at Binghamton
Junior
Computer Engineering

Stephanie Estrella

University of Maryland, College Park
Junior
Computer Engineering

Eliza Knight

Florida A&M University/Florida State University
Senior
Computer Engineering

Julia Ruiz

Syracuse University
Junior
Computer Science

The Wolfs Family Scholarship

Arnelle Gonzalez

University of Houston
Ph.D.
Environmental Engineering

Triumph Group for Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship

Anna Alvarez

University of California, Santa Barbara
Ph.D.
Mechanical Engineering

Virginia Counts/Betty Irish SWE for Life Scholarship

Maya Muir

Arizona State University
Master’s
Computer Science

Wanda Munn Scholarship

Nicolle Smith

Idaho State University
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Woon Family Scholarship

Melissa Medialdea

University of Colorado Boulder
Senior
Mechanical Engineering

Xilinx Empowering Women in Technology Scholarship (Freshmen)

Abigail Herbas

Georgia Institute of Technology
First-Year
Computer Science

Rama Khabbaz

Georgia Institute of Technology
First-Year
Computer Science

Gemma Ponce

Colorado School of Mines
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Ansalma Rodriguez

The University of Texas at Austin
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Emerson Utgaard

Stanford University
First-Year
Mechanical Engineering

Xilinx Empowering Women in Technology Scholarship (Upperclass)

Caitlyn Berryhill

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Mahalaxmi Kalappareddigari

University of Illinois Chicago
Junior
Computer Science

Jessica Rice

University of Missouri–Kansas City
Junior
Mechanical Engineering

Tori Simon

Boise State University
Sophomore
Computer Science

Maria Visinescu

Texas A&M University
Sophomore
Computer Science

COPYRIGHT 2022 SWE MAGAZINE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.